Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how PEPTarsus Corp., its subsidiaries, affiliates and other group companies (Tarsus Group Ltd), will use and protect any personal information we collect about you.

We aim to be transparent on how we collect, use, access, process, transfer and store your information. As we are conscious of our responsibilities for being at the forefront of not only implementing but also complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Before giving us any of your details please read the following information. If you don’t want your personal information to be used in the ways set out here please don’t use the website or give personal data to us through it. By browsing or using any part of the PEPTarsus websites, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy.

WHO WE AREPEPTarsus Corp., a leading event organizer in the Philippines, is part of the Tarsus Group PLC of London, UK. PEPTarsus Corp. is the organizer of the events, competitions and seminars such as World Food Expo (WOFEX), The Philippine Culinary Cup, Hotel Summit and Expo, WOFEX University among others.

THE REASON WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATIONWe may have one or more reasons for using your personal information such as :

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information and it will always be fair and in your best interests. We will always balance our legitimate interests against your personal data rights.

COLLECTION METHOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATIONWe will hold and use the personal information that is provided to us voluntarily via the following medium/s:

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATIONWe are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure or unlawful processing, only specific employees in the corporation are allowed to access database. And during transmission all files are encrypted with password.

We have put in place the correct physical, electronic and organizational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect via the website and onsite events.

PEPTarsus will not rent, sell or exchange your personal information to other parties outside the corporation. The security of your data is important to us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our site may use technologies such as “cookies” to collect user analytics data from the website. These data may include traffic sources, visited pages, time and date visited, email forwarded, opens an email and number of clicks per link. We don’t collect sensitive information, we only collect business information of entities to help us conduct and improve our services and transactions.

THIRD PARTYWe may use the following third-party service providers for the purposes described in this policy:

We need to use third party Service Providers in order to provide and support our Services. These third party Service Providers enter into a contract that requires a manner that is consistent with this policy. We will not share any personal information to any other third-parties unless we have permission or law requires to. eMails.ph – we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Google LLC – provides our email and drive service. Hubspot Inc – we use to measure the performance of this website. Hostgator – hosts this website.

THIRD PARTY LINKSPEPTarsus Corp. may include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy and we can’t be responsible for the protection or privacy they provide you while visiting such sites. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

RETENTION PERIODWe keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide our services, for internal record keeping, or until you ask for that information be deleted. You may ask for your personal information to be updated or erased at any time by contacting us at web@peptarsus.com.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTIONYou have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email web@peptarsus.com or write to us at the following address: Data Protection Officer, PEPTarsus Corp., 72-C Esteban Abada Street Loyola Heights, Quezon City, Philippines.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. As the information we hold is provided by you, please can you keep it up to date and accurate. You may also ask us to correct, rectify or remove any information you think is inaccurate by emailing us at web@peptarsus.com.

If you have any complaints about the way in which PEPTarsus process your personal information please contact us at the above address.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICYWe encourage you to review this privacy policy whenever you use the website because we will update it from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNSFor any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
PEPTarsus Corp., 72-C Esteban Abada Street
Loyola Heights, Quezon City, Philippines
Tel: (632) 9297993 loc. 103
Email: web@peptarsus.com